Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 17 February 2021

The Laudato Si’ Action Platform is a program of the Vatican’s Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development. This website (the “Website”) is operated by the Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development and Global Catholic Climate Movement  (“we”, “us” and/or “our”) and has been created to accomplish our mission of implementing Catholic teaching about caring for the environment with the help of Website visitors (“you” or “your”).

This Privacy Policy contains additional information which applies to European users or Brazilian users only. “European users” are individual users or visitors based in in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the UK, and Switzerland. References to “European Data Protection Law” mean (as applicable) the EU General Data Protection Regulation including as implemented and supplemented in local law in the member states of the EEA, the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the data protection law of Switzerland. “Brazilian users” are individual users or visitors based in Brazil.

Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Policy. To the extent permitted by law, by using the Website, you agree to the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Website.

Additional information for European users

By using our Website, you acknowledge our collection, use and sharing of your Personal Data as set forth in the relevant sections of this Privacy Policy. You also acknowledge that by providing your Personal Data through the Website, your Personal Data is directly processed in the United States. If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be used in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy or processed in the United States, you should not access or use the Website.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. General Policy
  2. Why do we collect your Personal Data?
  3. What Personal Data do we collect about you?
  4. How we collect your Personal Data
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. When we share your Personal Data
  7. How do we keep your Personal Data safe?
  8. What are my legal rights in respect to my Personal Data?
  9. How can I update my Personal Data?
  10. How can I Unsubscribe?
  11. Updating the Privacy Policy
  12. Terms and Conditions
  13. Contact Details

General Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your “Personal Data,” which we define as information that can reasonably be linked to an identified or identifiable individual like you. Personal Data does not include anonymized information.

Our updated Privacy Policy outlines what Personal Data we collect about you through our Website and how it is used. We also explain how we process your Personal Data, who we share it with, how we look after it and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Why do we collect your Personal Data?

We bring together people from around the world to address the ecological crisis, protect vulnerable people and future generations, and honor our role as stewards of God’s creation. Staying in touch with our supporters and Website users at the right time, in the right way and with the right information is vital to our success and to the mobilization of our diverse team and its ability to make an impact. To this end, we collect your Personal Data for the following goals:

  • To communicate effectively and mobilize our members (including showing campaigns and content that matter most to you);
  • To keep our network thriving and effective and to extend our reach;
  • To promote and fund our campaigns and petitions and maximize their impact;
  • To have our voice heard with the media;
  • To work together to encourage leaders and governments.

What Personal Data do we collect about you?

We encourage you to voluntarily share your Personal Data with us, because we build a global movement to protect creation only with the support of people like you. You are not obligated to share your Personal Data with us, but if you choose not to, it could affect our ability to provide you with services or information. Except for European users or where otherwise prohibited by law, by voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. European users should consult the Annex to this Privacy Policy for information on the legal grounds for our processing under European Data Protection Law.

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you, which we have summarized below:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, religious affiliation, and identification number;
  • Contact Data includes email address, telephone numbers, location, country, and language preference;
  • Donation Data includes details about donations from you, including the amount, currency, and method of payment. We do not store your credit card information and banking details, with the  exception of  the last four digits on your card and the expiration date , which we may use to remind you when your card is about to expire.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website, together with information about the devices themselves;
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, if you have created an account;
  • User Record Data includes information you have voluntarily provided about your interests, preferences, feedback, survey responses, comments, personalized messages from you, public comments submitted, and your response to any polls or surveys. We also keep records of each time you complete a campaign action, whenever you subscribed or unsubscribed to a mailing list, whether you acted in response to a mailing, social media, or through another source, details of phone calls with you, credit for sharing links (e.g. via “Tell A Friend” emails or social media postings), and any other information you share when you take any action with our organization, online or otherwise;
  • Volunteer Data includes information about whether you are interested in volunteering, and, if so, what types of activity you would like to be involved in;
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and also how you engage with our content (for more information, see below under “Data relating to Updates and Email Tracking”);
  • Mailing Data includes mailings between us (including date/timestamp of mailing, content of mailing, language of mailing, and topic categories);
  • Marketing Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing communications and, where applicable, your opt-in to receive such communications.

We may also collect:

  • Third-party authentication from social media or other online sites (i.e. whether you are presently logged into Facebook or other social media accounts);
  • Data relating to Updates and Email Tracking: If you sign up to receive updates from us, we will strive to provide you accurate and timely information about our campaign activities. In order to improve our engagement with our network, we may track whether the emails we send to you are being opened, and other related information (such as when and whether the links the emails contain are being clicked; whether you sign or share petitions; and which of the people you shared with also go on to sign our petitions);
  • Images, photographs, or video you upload to the site.

We collect a few types of Sensitive or Special Categories of Personal Data (hereinafter “Sensitive Data”) about you based on the nature and mission of our organization, namely: (1) religious affiliation, including religious or philosophical beliefs, and (2) political opinions, especially those related to the environment. For background checks and safety reasons, we also may collect information about criminal convictions and offences from certain individuals. However, we do not share any Sensitive Data with Third Parties or publicly on our Website without your consent.

We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data (see further below, under “How we use your Personal Data”).

Children

The Website is not intended for or directed at children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Data about visitors that are under these ages. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor and you believe that we have collected, used, or disclosed such information, please inform us using the contact information below so that we may take appropriate action.

If you are a California resident and under the age of 18, you may request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our Website by contacting us as provided below.

How we collect your Personal Data

We mostly collect Personal Data directly from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you:

  • join us via our Website;
  • contact us with inquiries;
  • sign up to a newsletter or mailing list to receive our movement dispatches;
  • take action online (including, but not limited to, responding to one of our surveys; registering to participate in certain projects or campaigns or to receive certain materials; signing or creating a petition; signing an open letter or a pledge; or sending a message or “thank you” to others engaged on our mission);
  • volunteer or host an event;
  • provide your name and email address to one of our partner organizations, on the basis that it can be shared with us;
  • RSVP for an event; or
  • make a donation.

We also collect data from and about you through:

  • Analytics providers (such as Google and Facebook) based outside the EU. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy here.

How we use your Personal Data

We only use the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by relevant law. We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was collected or for reasons that are compatible with those original purposes. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. We also may use your Personal Data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and protect our legal and commercial interests.

Below are specific ways we may use your Personal Data and the reasons for doing so:

Administering Our programs

We may collect Personal Data from you to administer our day-to-day activities. For example, we may collect your Personal Data to:

Communicate with you directly.

  • If you “Join us” via our Website, we will register you as a supporter of our organization and contact you via any channels that you have consented to (such as email, phone/SMS texts, third-party messaging applications (e.g. Telegram and WhatsApp), and/or social media messaging) to provide you with resources and updates.
  • If you sign, share, or donate, we use your Personal Data to send you information about our work via any channels you’ve consented to (email, phone/SMS, third-party messaging applications, and/or social media messaging).
  • If you have questions, we may collect your Personal Data to answer your queries or notify you about changes to our Privacy Policy or our programs.

Manage our campaigns, events, or groups.

  • If you sign up for a campaign, to receive a resource, or to be involved in an event, we will use your Personal Data to send you updates and other information about the resource, campaign, or event.
  • If a local leader starts a group that you join or a campaign or petition that you sign, he/she may access the Personal Data you have shared and follow up with you about local campaign updates.
  • If you sign up for a campaign, event, or group, and you provide Personal Data that we may share with your consent, that data may appear publicly on our Website. For example, if you provide your name, email address, and religious affiliation, that Personal Data may appear publicly on the Website. If you provide your address to us, we may publicly show a “pin” in a map to describe your approximate location.

Administer our Website.

  • We may use the personal information of all visitors of the Website to perform troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, and support.
  • We also may generally monitor the activity of Website visitors and any suspect activity to assess the strength our cybersecurity.
Internal Research and Profiling

We carry out research and analysis on visitors to our Website and other supporters to determine the success of our approach, campaigns, resources, and other activities in the public interest and to help us provide you with a better experience. We may evaluate, categorise, and profile your Personal Data in order to tailor communications to your needs and your preferences and to help us to understand our network. For example, we may use “cookies” and third-party analytics tools to evaluate your interests and your surfing activity on our Website. See our Cookies Policy here. We also may keep track of the type and frequency of your online activity and use automated systems to target large groups in our communications. This information helps us to ensure communications are relevant, timely, and in the best interest of our mission.

Analysing Aggregate Demographic and Behavioral Data

In an ongoing effort to accomplish our mission and understand Website visitors better and judge the effectiveness and growth potential of campaigns, we may conduct research on visitors’ demographics and interests based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregate information with our partners, affiliates, and allies. We may also disclose aggregated visitor statistics in order to describe the size, scope, and demographics of our network (for example, to display on campaign websites, announce on social media and provide to media sources). “Aggregated Data” includes this type of data about groups of people and may be derived from your Personal Data and very private activity. For example, if you fill out a form indicating how often you pray or what specific actions you take to conserve water, we may combine that Personal Data with others’ and publish the Aggregate Data on our Website, to show the level or percentage of people engaged in these activities by country, region, city, or even parish. While we strive to protect your privacy, some users may be able to guess your levels of personal activity based on Aggregate Data, depending on your known behaviour or the size of your community or parish.

Fundraising and Support 

We may collect your Personal Data when you donate online or when we solicit your financial support. We will use your Personal Data to process your donations. With your consent, we also may share your Personal Data with other non-profit organizations, the Catholic Church or other partners that support our mission.

Marketing to Promote Our Work

In relation to marketing communications, we will provide you with an “opt in” or “opt out” mechanism depending on where you are located when we collect your Personal Data. An “opt in” mechanism will provide you the opportunity to positively indicate that you would like to receive marketing communications and we will not send you any unless you have “opted in”. An “opt out” mechanism (e.g., “unsubscribe”) will provide you the opportunity to indicate that you do not want us to send you such communications, and if you “opt out” we will not send you any.

You may opt out of marketing-related communications by following the directions under “How do I Unsubscribe?” below.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes.

Additional information for European users

We have set out our legal grounds for our processing purposes under European Data Protection Law in the Annex to this Privacy Policy, available here.

When We Share your Personal Information

We are not interested in selling your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Our volunteers and event hosts

Our volunteers or event hosts may have access to your contact information, including your name, email address, telephone number, and social media account IDs, to reach out to you about a specific campaign or event. They may contact you directly or through our organization.

Our event attendees, chapter participants, volunteers, or those interested in events, chapters, or volunteers

Members of the public who would like information about events, chapters, or volunteers may find your Personal Data, including your name, email address, language, personal comments, institutional affiliation, street address, and city, state/province, and country of residence through publicly available spreadsheets and maps on our Website. We will always ask your consent before sharing this information, and you can request to have it removed at any time by emailing gccm.eu.dataprivacy@catholicclimatemovement.global.

Targets of our campaigns

For petitions, letters to the editor, and surveys you have voluntarily signed or completed, we may pass on your name, city, state, and comments to the target. Where the target is a government body or official that requires petition signers to be constituents, we may also provide your postal code and full address.

Our petition creators

When you sign a petition created on our Website, we provide your name, city, and country to the petition creator, so they can deliver it to the campaign target (see above). 

Social Media

Through the Website, you can choose to access certain social media Websites and services that are owned and controlled by third parties (e.g. Facebook and Twitter) (the “Social Media Services”). When you elect to access and use the Social Media Services, you will be sharing your information (which will include your Personal Data if you elect to share such information) with those Social Media Services. As with other Third Party Sites, the information that you share with the Social Media Services will be governed by the privacy policies and terms of service of the providers of such Social Media Services and not by the policies and procedures we describe here.

Agents, Service Providers, Consultants, and Related Third Parties

We sometimes hire service providers and other companies to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases, cloud computing services, and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we take precautions to provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function. We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with applicable law.

Payment Processors

We work with Stripe and other service providers to help process donations and credit card transactions and other payment methods when you donate to us. These payment processors will store certain Personal Data about you. Please refer to their privacy policies to learn more about how they use and process your Personal Data.

Affiliated Organizations and Business Partners

We may share your Personal Data, including your activities and donor information, with affiliated organizations that support our interests and goals. This may include other non-profit organizations, groups within the Catholic Church, as well as businesses that sponsor or support our activities.]

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by applicable law (including, without limitation, any election law) or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Website visitors or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Business Transactions

In relation to an ongoing or proposed business transaction (such as transferring control of this Website), we may transfer your information to a successor or potential successor organization. If such a transfer occurs, the successor organization’s use of your information that was collected in connection with the Website will remain subject to this Privacy Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

How do we keep your Personal Information safe?

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical measures to protect the security of the Personal Data you provide via the Website. However, no website, server, or database is ever completely secure, error-free, or “hacker proof.” Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will not be disclosed, misused, or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others.

We, along with our payment processors, also strive to ensure the secure collection and transmission of sensitive visitor payment information using industry-accepted data collection and encryption methodologies. If you choose to make a donation to our organization, your credit card information will be used only for transactions through our secure online payment system. If you choose to make that donation recurring, the information will be stored by our third-party payment processors. Other than the last four digits of your card number and your card’s expiration date, your payment information is not stored or seen by us.

Do we transfer data across borders?

We have a global network with members and staff around the world, so your Personal Data may be transferred and stored across borders outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside. This is in furtherance of our aim of having a connected network and a global reach. To the extent permitted by law, by accessing or using the Website, you consent to the processing, transfer, and storage of your Personal Data in and to other countries or territories where you may not have the same rights as you do under your local law.

Additional information for European users

We take reasonable steps to ensure that cross-border data transfers comply with existing data protection laws, such as the use of standard contractual clauses that bind parties to protect the privacy and security of data. Where our service providers or other third parties (identified above) based outside the EEA, the UK or Switzerland (as applicable) receive Personal Data, we ensure the transfer is either (a) to a country deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the relevant European, UK or Swiss supervisory authority or (b) pursuant to specific contracts approved by such relevant supervisory authority. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when processing your Personal Data out of the EEA, the UK or Switzerland.

How long will you use my Personal Data?

Personal Data collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy may be stored by our organization or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents, or service providers. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Many of our data activities are focused on understanding our engagement efforts and finding out which supporters are the most active and have been active for the longest period of time. This lets us know if we are providing our supporters with timely and engaging opportunities to take meaningful action on the issues they care about. We will take these considerations into account in determining the appropriate retention period, including the use and application of metrics and data tools to consider supporter engagement and to look at the trajectory of engaged supporters over time. Further details of retention periods for different aspects of your Personal Data are available by emailing gccm.eu.dataprivacy@catholicclimatemovement.global.

We continually review what information we hold and delete personal data which are no longer required within a reasonable period of time and in accordance with applicable law. In some circumstances, we may anonymize your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and in such circumstances, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

What are my legal rights in respect of my Personal Data?

We will comply with any rights provided to you under applicable law. You may access, update, or correct Personal Data by contacting us at the below email. We will respond to you within a reasonable time and, in any case, within the time limits established by applicable law. We may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide access and correct and delete any inaccurate information you discover. However, in some cases, we may limit or deny your request if the law permits or requires us to do so or if we are unable to verify your identity.

If you are a resident of California, you may have the right to learn additional information about your personal information collected through this Website. California residents who have an established business relationship with us may request and obtain information, free of charge and on an annual basis, about Personal Data that we shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing use within the prior calendar year (as provided in California’s “Shine the Light Law”). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information shared with third parties and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we shared this information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please write to us using the contact information below, with “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the subject line as well as in the body of your message. We will then respond to your mailing address with the requested information.

If you are a European user, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data, unless provided otherwise by relevant local legislation:

  • Request access to your Personal Data;
  • Request correction of your Personal Data;
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data;
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data;
  • Request restriction of processing your Personal Data;
  • Request transfer of your Personal Data;
  • Receive or ask that we provide you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form;
  • Be informed of any automated decision-making processes using your Personal Data;
  • Right to withdraw consent (where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data).
  • Right to make a complaint at any time to your local supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach your supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

If you are a Brazilian user, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Request confirmation of the existence of the processing of your Personal Data;
  • Request access to your Personal Data;
  • Request correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or out-of-date Personal Data;
  • Request anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary or excessive Personal Data, or Personal Data processed in noncompliance with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais;
  • Request portability of the Personal Data;
  • Request erasure of Personal Data we processed with your consent;
  • Request information about public and private entities with which we have shared your Personal Data;
  • Request information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial;
  • Right to withdraw consent (where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at gccm.eu.dataprivacy@catholicclimatemovement.global. Please note that some of these rights are not absolute and their application are limited to certain circumstances, but we will keep you informed regarding the actions we can take when you make your request. We will aim to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days, although we will notify you if it will take longer.

How can I update my Personal Information?

Please contact us at hello@catholicclimatemovement.global.

How can I Unsubscribe?

You may opt out of any communications from us at any time by following the instructions below, or by following the instructions you receive when you start communicating with us via new technology. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing communications.

  • Email.  You can unsubscribe from our emails or ask to be excluded from our email campaign promotion lists via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email we send. You also can unsubscribe by emailing us at hello@catholicclimatemovement.global.
  • Text messages.  If you receive SMS or other text messages through your mobile device but no longer want to receive them, please reply to us with the message STOP, CANCEL, or UNSUBSCRIBE.

Updating the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any significant changes to the rules that govern the Website, or the way we use your Personal Data, we will add a prominent notice to this Website or otherwise endeavour to bring those changes to your attention. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. To the extent permitted by law, your continued use of the Website after any changes are made to this Privacy Policy indicates your agreement with the terms of the changed Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Website. The Website may contain links to other websites, plug-ins and applications not operated or controlled by us (the “Third Party Sites”). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow Third Party Sites to collect or share data about you. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Website do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked Third Party Sites. We encourage you to contact those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of the Website is subject to the Terms of Service.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about our policies, your Personal Data, or data protection on this Website, you can contact us.

Our full details are:
The Laudato Si’ Action Platform
hello@catholicclimatemovement.global

Additional information for European users

We are the data controller for the purposes of European Data Protection Law.

Our representative in the EU is Tomás Insua and may be contacted by email at gccm.eu.dataprivacy@catholicclimatemovement.global or by mail care of FOCSIV Via S. Francesco de Sales, 18 Rome 00165 Italy.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer, Anne VanDercook, by email at dataprivacy@catholicclimatemovement.global or by mail at PMB 90321 700 12th St NW Suite 700 Washington, DC 20005.

Annex

Legal Grounds for Processing for European Users

For European users, we rely on the following legal grounds for processing your personal information:

Processing Purpose Legal Basis to Process 

your Personal Information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and protect our legal and commercial interests. To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, and/or

Our legitimate interests in efficiently fulfilling our legal and contractual duties (including in jurisdictions other than that in which you reside), protecting our corporate image and brand, managing legal risk, and complying with regulations that apply to us.

Administer Programs, and Communicate with you directly:

  • if you “Join us” via our Website, we will register you as a supporter and email you with resources and updates;
  • if you sign, share, or donate, we use your Personal Data to send you information about our work via any channels you’ve consented to (email, phone/SMS and/or social media messaging);
  • if you have questions, may collect your Personal Data to answer your queries or notify you about changes to our Privacy Policy or our programs;
 

Your consent and/or

To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, and/or

Our legitimate interest in effectively administering our programs.

Administer Programs, and Manage our campaigns, events, or groups

  • if you sign up for a campaign, to receive a resource, or to be involved in an event, we will use your Personal Data to send you updates and other information about the resource, campaign, or event;
  • if a local leader starts a group that you join or a campaign or petition that you sign, he/she may access the Personal Data you have shared and follow up with you about local campaign updates;
 

Your consent, and/or

Our legitimate interest in effectively administering our programs.

Administer Programs, and Administer our Website:

  • we may use the personal information of all visitors of the Website to perform troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, and support;
  • we also may generally monitor the activity of Website visitors and any suspect activity to assess the strength our cybersecurity.
To comply with legal or regulatory obligations, and/or

Our legitimate interests in ensuring the security of the Website, preventing fraud, and creating and maintaining positive, safe and friendly space for user interaction.

Internal Research and profiling. Our legitimate interests in growing our movement, informing marketing strategies and defining types of supporters for new initiatives and services, and

To the extent this involves storing information on your device such as cookies or other similar web technologies, your consent.

Fundraising and Support  To perform our contract with you to fulfill and process your donation, and

Our legitimate interests in tracking supporters of our organization and working with other organizations or businesses to promote our mission.

Marketing to Promote Global Catholic Climate Movement’s work. Your consent, and or

Our legitimate interests in promoting our organization and its mission.

Background checks (using Personal Data bout criminal convictions and offences from certain individuals). Your consent, and or

To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, and/or

Our legitimate interests in protecting the safety of our supporters